Privacy Policy

last update on 2020.9.19

Who are we?

Visual Design Studio is a website design and dashboard design service platform powered by Destin Gong. You may contact the owner of the website using email desting625@gmail.com.

What personal data do we collect and why we collect them?

 

While you navigate through our website, we will not collect your personal information, unless you choose to sign up specifically for one of our services. In that case, we will explicitly ask you for your ​consent (lawful basis for the processing), and to provide us personal information, including information about your name, contact information, location and computer or network. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. Your personal information will be used for the reasons stated below:

  • To send Newsletter to members who signed up; 

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter Email address, we'll not able to send you Newsletter.

Third Parties and Security Measure

We will not send your data to any third party without your prior consent, unless leal obligations make use do so. Note that, when you provide us consent to use your personal data by accepting this Privacy Policy, you are likewise accepting that we rely on said companies in order to carry out our service. However if, after you gave us your consent, we decide to increase the scope of our providers and/or include a new one, we will notify you in advance so you can reassure your consent, or revoke it, if you do not trust such provider to process your data.

 

Our business is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We keep your information safe by logical access measures and only authorized admin of Visual Design Studio with access credentials. Also, we use external parties services to manage the website and your subscription. You can check their security measures and privacy policies here:

How long do we store your data?

We keep your information for two years at which point we securely destroy it. However, if before that term you decide that you do not want us to keep it, we will delete it instantly.

 

 

What are your rights with regards to data protection?

If you are located in New Zealand, you are covered by the Privacy Act 1993. Likewise, if you are located in any country of the European Union, you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
Unfortunately not every country/territory provides data protection rights to their population. However, we want to make sure that every user on our website has the same guarantees on their personal data, and this is why we ensure to satisfy the following data protection rights, regardless of where you are located:

  • Right to be informed of your rights, and of any other information regarding your personal data and its processing. You can find all this information in this Privacy Policy.

  • Right to access your personal data, which means, asking us for a copy of the personal data we keep from you, as well as any other additional information with regards to it, free of any charge.

  • Right to rectify y​our personal data, whether it is inaccurate or obsolete.

  • Right to erasure ​of your personal data, or “right to be forgotten”, under certain

    circumstances and requisites.

  • Right to restrict processing of your personal data, which means, you can request the restriction or suppression of your personal data, in certain circumstances.

  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data, for certain purposes and in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise your rights or raise any concerns, please contact us at desting625@gmail.com.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.